Read to Achieve - KCTV5 News

KCTV5 Read to Achieve

Kansas Teachers Nominated

Amanda

Albert

Tonganoxie Elementary School

Laura

Alderson

Sunflower Elementary School

Therese

Allen

John Diemer Elementary School

Shelly

Allmon

Cedar Hills Elementary School

Deanne

Arnote

Shawnee Mission North High School

Randee

Babb

William Allen White Elementary School

Amara

Baker

Rising Star Elementary School

Kathy

Batelka

Spring Hill Middle School

Michelle

Bax

Indian Trail Middle School

Megan

Bayuh

Nieman Elementary School

Sheri

Bentley

Wellsville Middle School

Barbara

Biel

Harmony Elementary School

Lori

Bobki

Trail Ridge Middle School

Cathy

Bowers

Wyandotte High School

Roxanne

Brensing

Rushton Elementary School

Alison

Brous

Grand Star Elementary School

Jamelle

Brown

Sumner Academy

Rachel

Brown

Parker Elementary School

Sheila

Cabanas

Arbor Creek Elementary School

Kenna

Campbell

Washington High School

Casey

Carroll

Trail Ridge Middle School

Lisa

Cerros

Sunflower Elementary School

Michelle

Churchwell

Eisenhower High School

John

Cisetti

Louisburg High School

Jesseca

Clark

Moonlight Elementary School

Tammy

Cole

Cottonwood Elementary School

Ann

Collins

Central Heights Elementary School

Jamie

Cox

Ottawa High School

Deborah

Crabill

David Brewer Elementary School

Ciarra

Criddle

Trail Ridge Middle School

Christopher

Daniels

Indian Trail Middle School

Tina

Darling

Frances Willard Elementary School

Amanda

Davis

Atchison Middle School

Lisa

Dean

Briarwood Elementary School

Sheila

DeMars

Noble Prentice Elementary School

Terri

Dewey

Grand Star Elementary School

Rachel

Dirks

Lawrence High School

Holly

Dulaney

Glenwood Ridge Elementary School

Emily

Duncan

Swenson Early Education

Nikki

Eaton

Olathe Early Learning Center YMCA

Susan

Eder

Basehor Elementary School

Melissa

Eker

Trail Ridge Middle School

Missy

Emmons

Lakewood Elementary School

Jeanette

Ewalt

Queen of the Holy Rosary-Wea Catholic School

Claire

Fales

Morse Elementary School

Yesenia

Fierro

Lansing Middle School

Lori

Forester

Trail Ridge Middle School

Lindsay

Frank

Eudora Elementary School

Flavia

Frierson

Leavenworth High School

Mary

Fulk

Parker Elementary School

Shaymarie

Genosky

Linwood Elementary School

Katie

Gerlach

Countryside Elementary School

Emily

Goldstein

Whittier Elementary School

Chelsea

Grammer

Havencroft Elementary School

Resa

Griffin

Cedar Creek Elementary School

Heidi

Gunderson

Trail Ridge Middle School

Cindy

Hail

Countryside Elementary School

Melissa

Hall

Turner High School

Renee

Hance

Good Shepherd Catholic School

Mark

Hannah

Shawnee Heights Elementary School

Lisa

Heinemann

Forest View Elementary School

Karen

Henderson

Quindaro Elementary School

Nancy

Hildreth

Queen of the Holy Rosary-Wea Catholic School

Buffy

Hilton

Trail Ridge Middle School

Rose

Hockett

Eugene Ware Elementary School

Kaley

Hodge

Ascension Catholic School

Scott

Hughes

Turner High School

Carolyn

Hummel

Wyandotte High School

Kate

Husted

Santa Fe Trail Elementary School

Sydney

Ice

Quail Run Elementary School

Kara

James

Madison Place Elementary School

Shari

Janner

John Paul II Catholic School

Laura

Jeannin

Sunflower Elementary School

Sarah

Johnson

Olathe Northwest School

Allison

Johnson

Bethel Elementary School

Laura

Johnson

Scwegler Elementary School

John

Kashka

Tomahawk Elementary School

Stephanie

Katzer

Prairie Park Elementary School

Jaime

Keltner

T.A. Edison Elementary School

Karen

Kimmi

Horton High School

Nick

Kraly

Journey School of Choice

Katie

Lamons

Belmont Elementary School

Stephanie

Lang

Tonganoxie Elementary School

Michelle

Langton

Broken Arrow Elementary School

Jessica

Leichter

Rising Star Elementary School

Janet

Leigh

Rosedale Middle School

Sara

Love

Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

Jessica

Lowther

Santa Fe Trail Elementary School

Alexandria

Mackenzie

Apache Innovative School

Kristin

Marino

Midland Trail Elementary School

Christy

Martin

Piper Elementary School West

Ignacio

Martinez Alonso

Bishop Ward High School

Shelli

Marx

Whittier Elementary School - KCK

Wanda

Maxwell

Hazel Grove Elementary School

Jackie

Mayerske

Northview Elementary School - KS

Michelle

McClaine

Sumner Academy

Sara

McAtee

Washington Elementary School

Peg

Mechnig

Garnett Elementary School

Christina

Mills

Lansing Elementary School

Kayla

Mitchell

Trail Ridge Middle School

Tomesha

Montgomery

Arbor Creek Elementary School

Patricia

Morgan

Bethel Elementary School

Lori

Morris

Trail Ridge Middle School

Megan

Morris

Lincoln Elementary School

Kaitlin

Morrow

Ravenwood Elementary School

Shannon

Moser

Heatherstone Elementary School

Tammy

Motti

Merriam Park Elementary School

Joan

Neal

Our Lady of Unity School

Amy

Neal

Earl Watson Early Education

Jennifer

Ness

Oregon Trail Middle School

Christy

Nickelson

Prairie View High School - USD 362

Denise

O'Brian

Riverside USD

Beth

Olson

Olathe North High School

Wendy

Oviatt

Overland Park Elementary School

Susan

Paris

White Church Elementary School

Tara

Peters

USD 288 Central Heights Elementary School

Jessica

Petrie

California Trail Middle School

Katie

Pitner

Belinder Elementary School

Natalie

Post

Midland Trail Elementary School

Keri

Purinton

Pleasanton Elementary School

Rebecca

Reddin

Nike Elementary School

Jodi

Reno

Central Middle School

Kendra

Rexroat

Lansing Elementary School

Michelle

Riffle

Linwood Elementary School

Morgan

Robbins

Basehor Elementary School

Cristie

Roberts

Nike Elementary School

Edwin

Rogers

Edwardsville Elementary School

Stephanye

Rufenacht

Richard Warren Middle School

Taylor

Scrivner

McLouth, USD# 342

Jennie

Setili

St. John Catholic School

Kelsey

Seyel

Trail Ridge Middle School

Lori

Skeet

Sunflower Elementary School

Cecelia

Skiles

Black Bob Elementary School

Christy

Smith

Broken Arrow Elementary School

Torry

Spencer

Mill Creek Elementary School

Cheryl

Stimach

St. Patrick's Catholic School

Rhonda

Stock

Santa Fe Trail Middle School

Lucas

Strothor

Gardner Edgerton

Veronica

Sublett

Banneker Elementary School

Brenda

Swaggart

Clearwater Creek Elementary School

Michelle

Sweeten

Sumner Academy

Anna

Terlouw

Corinth Elementary School

Wendy

Trueblood

Pawnee Elementary School

Laurie

Tyner

Central Heights Elementary School

Venis

Valdez

Shawanoe Elementary School

Susan

VanMol

Crestview Elementary School

Teri

Varuska

Hilltop Learning Center

Michelle

Vreeland

Mission Trail Elementary School

Britt

Walion

Trail Ridge Middle School

Michelle

Wallace-Beaven

Trail Ridge Middle School

Lynn

Walser

Regency Place Elementary School

Nichole

Ward

Gardner Elementary School

Jennifer

Watkins

Moonlight Elementary School

Neicey

Watson

Frances Willard Elementary School

Leslie

Weeks

Harmony Elementary School

Katie

Wells

Wolf Springs Elementary School

Deb

Wertin

Liberty View Elementary School

Sara

Wiehn

Trail Ridge Middle School

Sonya

Wiley

David Brewer Elementary School

Susan

Will

Pleasant Ridge Elementary School

Darnell

Williams

Wyandotte High School

Jeremy

Williams

Nike Elementary School

Patty

Woulfe

Cure of Ars Catholic School

Deb

Wurfel

Ottawa High School

Missouri Teachers Nominated

Erica

Abbiatti

Little Blue Elementary

Bradley

Anderson

Winnetonka High School

Sara

Andrews

Winnetonka High School

Kayla

Asjes

Warford Elementary School

Sheri

Asta

St. Andrew the Apostle Parish School

Hayley

Atkisson

Blackburn Elementary School

Kristen

Bailey

Clinton High School

Katie

Baker

St. Gabriel Catholic School

Amy

Baker

Franklin Smith Elementary School

Emily

Bales

Bingham Middle School

Sandra

Bandelow

Brittany Hill Middle School

Jared

Barge

Winnetonka High School

Jacey

Barnes

Crossroads Academy Central Street

Amy

Barron

Antioch Middle School

Christa

Bell

Lafayette County C-1 School District

Jeffery

Benes

Antioch Middle School

Roxy

Bennett

Blue Hills Elementary School

Andrea

Bethel

Westridge Middle School

Laura

Biagioli

Meadowmere Elementary School

Andrew

Bowman

Eastgate Middle School

Kaitlyn

Brabits

Crestview Elementary School

Nova

Bradfield

West Englewood Elementary School

Stacey

Bragg

Brookfield Elementary School

Stacey

Bresette

St. Charles Borromeo Academy

Emily

Brockhaus

Holden R-3 School District

Rachel

Brown

Harrisonville Elementary School

Grant

Brown

Lone Jack High School

Kim

Brunkhorst

Timothy Lutheran School

Becky

Bryant

Hume Elementary School

Suzanne

Bryant

Gashland Elementary School

Ashley

Burns

Eastgate Middle School

Sheri

Cain

Northgate Middle School

Emily

Callahan

Crossroads-Quality Hill Academy

Melissa

Camarda

Winnetonka High School

Amy

Cameron

Grandview High School

Matt

Campbell

Westridge Elementary School

Missy

Carlson

Orrick High School

Mary

Carnes

St. Therese North School

Pamela

Carver

Prairie Point Elementary School

Andrea

Caspari

Winnetonka High School

Kerri

Cassity

Winnetonka High School

Dana

Charpie

Clermont Elementary School

Sheri

Coffman

Winnetonka High School

Stacy

Colaco

Linden West Elementary School

Jordan

Cole

Kellybrook Elementary School

Gwen

Conners

Nashua Elementary School

Jaime

Cowan

Archie Elementary School

Jessi

Cox

Summit Pointe Elementary School

Lauren

Craig

Guadalupe Centers Elementary School

Kerrie

Creemer

Meadow Lane Elementary School

Michell

Cullum

Meadowmere Elementary School

Carol

Cunningham

Harrisonville High School

Lori

Dameron

Oak Park High School

Sandra

Davis

Dobbs Elementary School

Julie

Davis

Blackburn Elementary School

Donna

Diffey

Bingham Middle School

Colleen

DiGregorio

North Kansas City High School

Brittany

Dillon

LaMonte R-IV

Lori

Diveley

Messiah Lutheran School

Leon

Dixon

W.E.B Dubois Learning Center

Claire

Dowling

Randall Elementary School

Nanci

Drury

Worth County R-III School District

Sally

Dunham

St. Paul Lutheran School

Kara

Ebeling

Mallinson Elementary School

Tiffany

Edwards

Longfellow Elementary School

Geri

Ehrhardt

St. Peter Catholic School

Jason

Elam

Winnetonka High School

Kim

England

Lee's Summit North

Paula

Erdel

Bryant Elementary School

Lisa

Esch

Mill Creek Elementary School

Jennifer

Esfandiary

Meadowmere Elementary School

Montel

Evans

William Southern Elementary School

Melissa

Everett

McQuerry Elementary School

David

Flynn

Winnetonka High School

Lisa

Ford

Maplewood Elementary School

Eric

Forsman

South Valley Middle School

Tarrah

Foulk

El Dorado Springs R-2

Kirsten

Fox

Moreland Ridge Middle School

Katie

Frerking

Messiah Lutheran School

Jennifer

Galetti

Winnetonka High School

Jill

Gantz

Leeton Elementary School

Angel

Garrett

Maple Elementary School

Gina

Garrison

Shull Elementary School

Jennifer

Gaye

Bingham Middle School

Kalie

George

Urban Christian Academy

Tyrone

Gethers

Raytown Middle School

Christine

Gilliam

Center Middle School

Gena

Gilpatrick

North Harrison R-III Elementary School

Kristen

Goetz

Leslie Bell Elementary School

Sarah

Green

Winnetonka High School

Rebecca

Greenstreet

Truman High School

Anthony

Greggo

Greenwood Elementary School

Julie

Griffin

Adams Primary School

Lois

Gutierrez

Clardy Elementary School

Melissa

Hall

Blue Hills Elementary School

Brian

Hance

Oak Park High School

Jennifer

Hart

Sni-A-Bar Elementary School

James

Hawes

Winnetonka High School

Stephanie

Healy

Winnetonka High School

Pam

Heisey

Maple Elementary School

Laura

Hendrix

Sni-A-Bar Elementary School

Natasha

Herbert

Stony Point Elementary School

Christina

Hernandez

William Southern Elementary School

Annie

Herring

Blue Hills Elementary School

Joseph

Hill

Raytown High School

Stephanie

Hogue

Chapel Hill Elementary School

Alicia

Hollis

Winnetonka High School

Marcia

Holwick

Winnetonka High School

Megan

Howard

Oak Grove High School

Mr.

Hubbs

Winnetonka High School

Kimberly

Hurley

Briarcliff Elementary School

Angie

Hussey

Tina Avalon School

Duke

Hutchinson

Maple Park Middle School

Rebecca

Jacob

Fairmount Elementary School

Christopher

Jacoby

C.A.I.R

Sparcle

James

Success Academy

Mellissa

Jenkina

Hamilton Elementary School

Amy

Jenkins

Center Middle School

Brice

Jensen

Winnetonka High School

Staci

Johnson

Indian Trails Elementary School

Ian

Johnston

Winnetonka High School

Ashley

Jones

Norfleet Elementary School

Misty

Jones

North Kansas City PreSchool

Sherry

Jordan

Wentzville Middle School

Courtney

Judd

Maplewood's Elementary School

Demet

Kalafat

Maple Park Middle School

Susan

Keefe

Christian Ott Elementary School

Sarah

Kemp

West Englewood Elementary School

Michelle

King

Stony Point Elementary School

Mhari

Kingery

Gashland Elementary School

Heather

Kirk

William Yates Elementary School

Clare

Klawuhn

Odessa Upper Elementary School

Amy

Klindt

Mirabile C-1

Margaret

Knight

Fairmont Elementary School

Susan

Kohl

Sterling Elementary School

Maggie

LaBoube

William Bryant Elementary School

Adam

Langdon

Congress Middle School

King

Laura

Horace Mann Lab School

Casey

Laws

Martin Warren Elementary School

Ashley

Lee

Winnetonka High School

William

Lentz

Fox Hill Elementary School

Linda

Lewer

Mill Creek Upper Elementary School

Ashley

Logan

Kansas City Neighborhood Academy

Christopher

Loggins

Van Horn High School

Hannah

Long

Hawthorne Elementary School

Pamela

Loomis

Smithton R-VI School District

Marina

Lopez

Northeast High School

Kurt

Lower

William Bryant Elementary School

Taylor

Lynch

Fort Osage Career & Technology Center

Melinda

Madden

King Elementary School

Cheryl

Maddil

Barry School

Sheryl

Malick

Daniel Young Elementary School

Carrie

Marcantonio

Winnetonka High School

Todd

Marcantonio

Winnetonka High School

Jillian

Marks

Drexel R-IV

Tanya

Marservey

Osborn R-O Elementary School

Mary

Marsh

South Harrison Early Childhood

Cindy

Matson

Sherwood Cass R-VIII

Chelsi

Mawhirter

Center Alternative School

Taylor

McCartney

S.M. Rissler Elementary

Mary

McConnell

St. Therese Catholic School

Kassie

McGaugh

Adams Primary School

Vickie

McGiffin

Winnetonka High School

Matthew

McGinley

English Landing Elementary School

Kim

McGinness

Great Beginnings

Loree

McKeefery

Fox Hill Elementary School

Leanne

Meadows

Polo R-VII

Kristen

Melancon

Hawthorn Elementary School

Tara

Menzies

Fire Praire Upper Elementary School

Cyndee

Miller

Parkview Elementary School

Julie

Miller

Liberty High School

Kristi

Mitchell

The Barstow School

Nichole

Mittenburg

Martin Warren Elementary School

Kathy

Moegle

Randall Elementary School

Asha

Moore

Academy for Integrated Arts

Johnny

Morris

Winnetonka High School

Joseph

Morse

Winnetonka High School

Melissa

Mott

Hudson R-IX

Colin

Mulvihill

Raytown South High School

Anne

Mussatti

Raymore-Peculiar High School

Alex

Myer

Ewing Marion Kauffman School

Laura

Naas

East Buchanan Elementary School

Desirae

Nau

Smithton High School

Adison

Nicholas

Winnetonka High School

Buffy

Nordstrom

Lewis Elementary School

Jennifer

Obrien

Christian Ott Elementary School

Susie

Osborn

Warrensburg R-VI Solutions

Tiffany

Peeler

Plaza Middle School

Amy

Peters

Woodland Elementary School

Janney

Peterson

Lee A. Tolbert Community Academy

Jeremy

Picard

Grandview High School

Laura

Pixler

Lillian Schumacher Elementary School

Woods

Prael

Warrensburg High School

Ashley

Profitt

North Nodaway Elementary School

Jodie

Rafferty

Holliday Montessori School

Jacqui

Rajer

Thomas Hart Benton Elementary

Jill

Rardon

Polo R-VII School District

Shara

Redshaw

Fox Hill Elementary School

Amy

Regan

Northview Elementary - MO

Mrs.

Reinken

Ruskin Elementary School

Tracy

Resseguie

Staley High School

Betsy

Ridenhour

Sterling Elementary School

Marci

Riley

Hawthorne Elementary School

Rhonda

Roe

Dear School

Judy

Roepe

St. Paul's Lutheran School

Tricia

Rosario

Winnetonka High School

Michelle

Rose

Raytown Central Middle School

Valerie

Sabino

Smith-Hale Middle School

Abigail

Sanford

English Landing Elementary School

Amy

Sarne

Pleasant Lea Elementary School

Melissa

Scanlon

St. Elizabeth Catholic School

Emily

Schacher

Cass Midway Elementary School

Megan

Schenker

Hudson R-IX Elementary School

Tyler

Schmidt

Bingham Middle School

Bret

Schneider

Laurel Hills Elementary School

Cassie

Schrock

Lone Jack Elementary School

Yvonne

Sexton

Winnetonka High School

Crystal

Shakur

Banneker Elementary School

Gail

Shriver

Chillicothe High School

Pam

Shrum

Blue Springs High School

Lisa

Siron

Blackburn Elementary School

Eddie

Smith

Winnetonka High School

April

Smith

Union Chapel Elementary School

Adrienne

Smith

St. Louis Community College

Misty

Smith

Westview Elementary School

Shannon

Smith

LineCreek Elementary School

Patrick

Snider

McEowen Elementary School

Lindsey

Stevens

Southeast Elementary School Park Hill

Allyssa

Stewart

Renner Elementary School

Ashley

Stockstill

Abraham Mallinson Elementary School

Jamie

Stokes

Winfield Middle School

Emily

Stout

Smith Hale Middle School

Michael

Stringer

Grandview High School

Gina

Stringfield

Martin City Middle School

Adam

Surrey

Van Horn High School

Laura

Taylor

Chapel Hill Elementary School

Trish

Teilborg

Summit Christian Academy

Cherie

Thatcher

Siegrist Elementary School

Lindsey

Thomas

Sunrise Elementary School

Makenna

Thomas

Blue Ridge Elementary School

Kelly

Thompson

Dear Elementary School

Lindsey

Thompson

Fort Osage High School

Brittani

Tiefenbrunn

Winnetonka High School

Adriane

Todd

Rissler Elementary School

Julie

Torpey

Sycamore Hills Elementary School

Ashton

Trotter

Hogan Preparatory Academy - Middle School

Teri

Turner

Smith Cotton High School

Michelle

Uptegrove

Cedar Creek Elementary School

Lara

Veerkamp

Archie R-V High School

Jan

Velander

Sunny Pointe Elementary School

Damaris

Velez

Foreign Language Academy

Brooke

Villanueva

Little Blue Elementary School

Taylor

Vincent

Tiffany Ridge Elementary School

Andrea

Vovk

Lee's Summit North High School

Leigha

Wagner

Alexander Doniphan Elementary School

Jaime

Waller

West Englewood Elementary School

Kylie

Warner

Truman Elementary School

Christina

Webber

Fox Hill Elementary School

Christie

Webber

Cameron Veterans Middle School

Dianna

Webster

Southview Elementary School

Martha

Whelan

Discovery Middle School

Amy

White

Winnetonka High School

Derrek

Wiggins

Carver Dual Language School

Patrick

Wilcox

William Christman High School

Kim

Wilkie

Brookside Charter School

James

Wilson

Winnetonka High School

Juli

Wingert

Summit Lakes Middle School

Reanne

Worland

Ellis Elementary School

Donna

Wyatt

Meadowmere Elementary School

Luke

Young

Winnetonka High School

Susan

Zornes

Linecreek Elementary School

KCTV5 Read to Achieve
Powered by Frankly
KCTV 5 News

Online Public File:
KCTV  KSMO

Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2018, KCTV; Kansas City, MO. (A Meredith Corporation Station) . All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.